Australia Travel Visa

Need an Australia travel visa?

Not sure where to start? This page will tell you everything you need to get started for an Australian working holiday.

Unless you’re a New Zealand citizen, no matter what country you’re from, you’ll need to get a visa to enter Australia.

If you want to find out how to get your hands on an Australia travel visa, read on.

Travel Visas

Most independent travellers will want a travel Visa although some will want a working holiday visa (see below) .

Please note that you don’t need travel insurance to enter Australia or apply for an Australian visa (although we recommend it).

There are two types of Australian Visitors’ Visas. You are not allowed to work or study in Australia on either of these visas.

  • The ETA, or Electronic Travel Authority, valid for 3-month visits. It’s great if you’re here for a short stay, and you can apply online. It takes about 24 hours to issue. Be warned: you can’t extend this visa without exiting the country!
  • Australian tourist visa. This visa goes for a maximum of 12 months. You can apply online and the visa is usually issued in a few days. This visa can be extended in the country from 3 or 6 months (not guaranteed).

The Working Holiday Visa (417 Visa)

The much sort-after 417 visa allows you to work in Australia and earn money whilst travelling around.

If you’re thinking of travelling in the Outback or the Top End for any length of time we recommend that you apply for this kind of Australia travel visa.

Australia Travel visa, travel Australia, Alice Springs

This is because work is very easy to get in places like Alice Springs and Darwin.

There are conditions on the 417 Working Holiday Visa that you need to know about.

The visa is only open to citizens of the following countries:

Belgium, Canada, Republic of Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Hong Kong, Republic of Ireland, Italy, Japan, republic of Korea, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, Taiwan and the UK.

If you’re from Chile, Malaysia, Thailand, Turkey it the United States, then you need to apply for a different visa, the Work and Holiday Visa (462)

Other criteria you need to meet:

  • You must be between 18-30 years old
  • You must have a valid passport from your own country with at least 1 year before expiry
  • You can’t work longer than 6 months with one employer
  • You must have no substantial criminal convictions or medical issues
  • Working must not be the main purpose of the visit
  • Work must be casual or temporary (not permanent)

These visas are usually granted in just a couple of days and are valid for 1 year.

Further information on Australia travel visas can be found on the Australian Government’s Department of Immigration website.

Australia Working Visa: Over 30?

If you are over 30 and wish to work in Australia, you need to be a little more creative.

You could try marrying an Aussie (!), but seriously, we recommend you consider either a skilled work visa or a permanent visa.

These visas are for those who want to migrate to Australia using work. This means you will both live and work in the country on a permanent basis.

If you’re having any trouble about which kind of visas for Australia to get, or just can’t work your way through all the online paper work, we recommend consulting an immigration expert as well as the Department of Foreign Affairs (see link above).